Tuesday, November 1, 2011


♥ OMG!!! I can't wait!!! ♥

Thursday, July 14, 2011

Moving to Texas in One Week!!!

I'm moving to Houston, Texas, in one week!!! OMG...sooo exciting!!! It's been crazy busy here and I'm just getting over a nasty cold :( Movers are coming next week to pack up all our stuff. Our new home is still being built so we will be living in temporary housing that my hubby's work has provided for us. Our new home will be completed mid Aug so we will be living in temporary housing for about 4 weeks. The place looks fab! It has 2 resort style swimming pools, a 2 story gym and more.

I can't bring all my crafting goodies with me so I'm really going to miss crafting :( I haven't created anything in months and won't be able to until after I move into our new home and get settled so I will be MIA on Blogger for 2-3 months :( I will bring my Copic markers and some stamped images with me to the temporary housing so that I can still do a bit of crafting. It will be mostly x'mas images because by the time I can craft again it will be time to make x'mas cards for family and friends.

I hope you are all doing well and enjoying the summer heat. I will still be dropping by all your fab blogs as I love seeing all your beautiful creations. Take care and I'll be back on Blogger soon :)

Saturday, July 2, 2011

Magnolia Get Well Card

This card was entered into the following challenges:

A Spoon Full of Sugar - #158 Get Well Soon
Just Magnolia & Hanglar Stanglar - #113 Anything Goes

Stamps - Magnolia & Stampin' Up!
Colouring Mediums - Copic Sketch markers
Inks - Memento
Papers & Cardstocks - Stampin' Up! & Copic Xpress It
Punches - Stampin' Up!
Embossing Folders - Cuttlebug
Embellishments - Prima flowers, charm, beads & lace from stash
Glitters & Pearls - Stickles Crystal, Stickles Star Dust & Melissa Frances Pearls

Monday, June 6, 2011

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn Part 1 Trailer

♥ OMG!!! I can't wait!!! ♥

Tuesday, May 31, 2011

Probs with Blogger

Anyone else having probs with commenting on blogs? I haven't been able to comment on anyones blog for awhile now. Everytime I try to submit the comment it brings me to the login page. I log in then it brings me back to the bloggers comment box but then when I submit the comment it brings me back to the login. This just keeps happening over and over :( Can someone pls help me fix the prob?

*** Update: To fix this prob when you sign into Blogger make sure the "Stay Signed In" box is unchecked ***

Thx ladies for all your help!!! You rock!!! I can now post blog comments...woohoo!!

Sunday, May 29, 2011


Our home SOLD in 14 days! I'm sooo happy! Now hubby and I have to head back to Houston, Texas, to purchase a home, pack up and move :) Sooo exciting!!!

Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Back from Houston

I'm back from Houston, Texas! This was my first trip there and I had a fab time. It was hot and humid which hubby and I liked. I'm looking forward to checking out the weather in July and Aug as I hear it's brutal. We checked out several homes and I ended up falling in love with the very first home we saw. The home has a media room and a game room! I would turn the media room into my craft room :) It's not as big as my current craft room but it's a good size. Plenty of room in the backyard for us to put in a pool :) I can't wait to go back as we will be purchasing a new home during our next trip. We were able to get in some shopping and dinner with friends. It was a very nice trip but I wish I could have brought home some of the heat as it's raining here :(

Here are some pix I wanted to share of my lil fur baby, Maddi, at boarding while we were in Houston. I love the second pic of her running after the bigger dogs...too cute! She looks so happy. Thx Lorie for taking such good care of our girl.

Friday, May 13, 2011

Monday, May 2, 2011

Magnolia Tilda with Her Puppy Easel Card & Pix of Maddi

Hubby and I recently went to Puerto Vallarta but unfortunately we could not bring our lil fur baby, Maddi, with us so we left her at boarding for the very first time. We were nervous about leaving our girl as we have never done it before but Lorie from Somethin' to Bark About took such fab care of our baby that we had nothing to worry about while we were gone. She updated us daily with emails and photos of our lil girl while we were away. Maddi had so much fun playing with Lorie's dog, Jakki, and all the other dogs that were staying there. I made this thank you for card Lorie and Jakki. These two Magnolia images are perfect for her. I hope she likes the card. Thank you Lorie! You rock! Here are some pix of Maddi at Lorie's home hanging out with Jakki and the other dogs...

This card was entered into the following challenges:

Stamp with Fun - #109 Lace or Ribbon
Top Tip Tuesday - #31 Square
Simon Says Stamp - Anything Goes
Stampin with the Dragon - May Day
Magnolia Stamp Lovers - Flower
Sentimental Sundays - #53 Mother's Day/For a Woman (plus a sentiment)
By the Cute and Girly - Anything Goes

Stamps - Magnolia & Stampin' Up!
Colouring Mediums - Copic Sketch markers
Inks - Memento
Papers & Cardstocks - Magnolia, Doodlebug, Bazzill & Copic Xpress It
Dies - Spellbinder
Punches - Martha Stewart
Embellishments - Wild Orchid flower, stamen & lace from stash
Glitters, Pearls & Paint - Stickles Star Dust, Viva Decor Pearl Pen Ice White & Tim Holtz Distress Crackle Paint Picket Fence

Wednesday, April 20, 2011

Maddi's New Bed

A recent pic of my lil fur baby relaxing on her new bed and matching blanket. This set also came with a pink plush lil doggy doll which Maddi loves way too much. She brings it with her everywhere she goes and sleeps with it every night. Doesn't she look adorable? My hubby spoils her rotten. He came home with two of these plush beds, matching blankets and doggy dolls. Maddi now has 5 beds all over the house. What a princess!

Related Posts with Thumbnails